Itteringham.com


Trade Directories



Home Page
History page


The following were the principal commercial traders according to White's Directory
of 1836

Benjamin Alexander
John Beane
Nathaniel Brett
James Brown
George Cook
Cook & Woods
Frederick Copeman
Edward Fowle
John Gotterson
Henry Hall
Thomas Hurrell
Robert Lee
Edmund Sims
Mary Sims
Samuel & Edward Slipper
Henry Smith
John Thursby

Taylor
Corn Miller
Wheelwright
Tanner
Farmer
Farmer
Corn Miller
Shoemaker
Butcher
Blacksmith
Shoemaker
Ratcatcher and Beerhouse
Grocer and Draper
Farmer
Wheelwright
Victualler Walpole Arms
Joiner & Cabinet Maker


White's Directory 1845
Principal commercial traders
the population being listed as 357 souls

William Adams
Benjamin Alexander
Nathaniel Brett
James Brown
Richard Burgess
George Cook
Frederick Copeman
Thomas Dewing
Edward William Fowell
Charles Garnham
William Godfrey
Henry Hall
Robert Lee
William Overton
Samuel Slipper
William Smith
Robert Youngs

Shopkeeper
Taylor
Wheelwright
Tanner
Shopkeeper
Farmer
Corn Miller
Taylor
Shoemaker
Farmer
Land agent
Blacksmith
Rat catcher
Shoemaker
Wheelwright
Walpole Arms
Manage
r


Hunt's Directory 1850
Principal commercial traders

Bayes
Nathaniel Brett
James Brown
William Cook
Frederick Copeman
Golden Cubitt
Henry Fiddy
Edward William Fowell
Henry Gayfor
Rev. George Goodwin
Henry Hall
Robert Lee

Farmer
Wheelwright
Tanner & timber merchant
Farmer
Miller
Farmer
Walpole Arms
Shoemaker
Grocery Dealer

Blacksmith
Rat catcher


White's Directory 1864
Principal commercial traders
the population being listed as 364 inhabitants and 1442 acres of land
James Brown
William Berwick
Thomas Bayes
Jeremiah Bell
Henry Bird
Horatio Brett
Robert Fowler
William Fowler
Henry Hall junior
Robert Ives senior
Robert Palmer
Edward Slipper
William Thornton
John Williams

Corn Miller
Farmer
Farmer
Cattle Dealer
Grocer, Taylor & Draper
Carpenter & Parish Clerk
Wheelwright
Shoemaker
Blacksmith
Farmer
Farmer
Wheelwright
Victualler, Walpole Arms
Shopkeeper


Kelly's Directory 1896
Principal commercial traders
Stephen Ayton
William Barwick
Benjamin Cook
George Davison
Robert Fowell
Peter Hall
George Hawkins
Frederick D. Ives
William Lake
Elijah Neal
Walter Henry Seely
Edward Slipper
Eliza Weaights (Miss)
Herbert Williamson

Farm bailiff to Frederick Ives of Itteringham House
Farmer
Miller (water) & at Dunkirk, Aylsham
Farmer
Carpenter and Farmer
Blacksmith
Farmer
Farmer (Itteringham House)
Farmer

Farmer
Farmer
Wheelwright
Walpole Arms Public House
Grocer & Draper, Post Office


Kelly's Directory 1900
Principal commercial traders
Stephen Ayton
William Barwick
Benjamin Cook
George Davison
Robert Fowell
Peter Hall
George Hawkins
Frederick D. Ives
William Lake
Elijah Neal
Frank Savory
Walter Henry Seely
Edward Slipper
Jane Thompson (Miss)
Eliza Weaights (Miss)

Farm bailiff to Frederick Ives of Itteringham House
Farmer
Miller (water) & at Dunkirk, Aylsham
Farmer
Carpenter and Farmer
Blacksmith
Farmer
Farmer (Itteringham House)
Farmer

Farmer
Farmer, Manor Farm
Farmer
Wheelwright
Grocer & Draper, Post Office
Walpole Arms Public House


Kelly's Directory 1922
A few changes from the 1900 directory

Charles Beales
Albert Fairhead
James Fowell
Peter Hall
George Hawkins
Thomas Lake
Walter Marcom
Charles Warne
Sydney Wilch
James Wilkinson

Baker
Grocer & Sub Post Office
Farmer
Blacksmith
Farmer
Farmer (Itteringham House)
Miller (water)
Farmer
Walpole Arms
Farmer (Manor Farm)


Kelly's Directory 1925
These were the only changes from the 1922 directory
Gladys Beales (Mrs)
George Crockford
Eustace Smith
Charles Warne

Baker
Farmer (Lakes Farm)
Farmer (Manor Farm)
Farmer


Kelly's Directory 1929
Principal commercial traders

Gladys Beales (Mrs)
E.W. Clithero
George Albert Crockford
Albert E. Fairhead
James Fowell
Peter Hall
G. Peart
Walter H. Marcon
Frederick Riches
Charles Henry Warne
Edith F. Wilch (Mrs)

Baker
Farmer (Manor House) - 150 acres or over
Farmer (Hill Farm) - 150 acres or over
Grocer
Farmer (Orchard Farm)
Blacksmith
Secretary to Independent Order of Rechabites (Tent 5025)
miller (water)
Farmer (Itteringham House) - 150 acres or over
Corn and flour dealer
Walpole Arms P.H.


Kelly's Directory 1933
Principal commercial traders
Gladys Beales (Mrs)
Ernest Cowell
Ernest Dale
William Dunham
Albert Fairhead
James Fowell
Peter Hall
G. Peart
Walter Marcon
Frederick Riches
Charles Warne
George White

Baker
Farm bailiff to C.R. Birkbeck, esq. Dairy
Walpole Arms P.H.
Farmer (Manor House)
Grocer
Farmer (Orchard Farm)
Blacksmith
Secretary to Independent Order of Rechabites (Tent 5025)
Farmer
Farmer (Itteringham House)
Corn and flour dealer
Farmer (Bintry Farm)



Kelly's Directory 1937
Principal commercial traders
Ernest Dale
Albert Fairhead
James Fowell
Peter Hall
Annie New (Mrs)
G. Peart
Edward Prior
Hilda Reed
Frederick Riches
Cossey Skinner
Sarah Warne (Mrs)
Edwin White
George White
Archie Wright
Joseph Swales

Walpole Arms P.H.
Grocer
Farmer (Orchard Farm)
Blacksmith
Hon. Secretary to Itteringham Village Hall
Farmer
Farmer (The Mill)
District Nurse
Farmer (Itteringham House) (over 150 acres)
Farmer (over 150 acres) Saxthorpe 253
Corn & flour dealer
Haulage Contractor
Farmer (Bintry Farm)
Farmer (over 150 acres)
Farmer (Mere Farm, Mannington) (over 150 acres)



If you have any memories, anecdotes or photos please let us know and we may be able to use them to update the site. By all means telephone 01263 713658 or

 
Copyright © Jonathan Neville 2005
Top of Page

 

 

 

Who is this?